Quintin Hogg
30U E 698137 N 5711164
Quintin Hogg was a 19th century merchant and philanthropist, who worked to provide public education at a time when the state did not do so.
Location: United Kingdom

Quintin Hogg was a successful merchant and philanthropist. In 1864 he started a Ragged School, a school for the education of poor and destitute children. Hog initiated the Polytechnic Movement with the founding of the Regent Street Polytechnic (now part of the University of Westminster) Its aim was to demonstrate new technologies and inventions to the public At the time neither of these institutions received any support from the state.

There is also an island in Guyana, South America named Hogg Island after Quintin Hogg, as a result of his mercantile activities.

Plaque Reads:
Quintin Hogg