Punta Gorda Atlantic Coast Line Depot - Punta Gorda, FL
Owned and operated by the Punta Gorda Historical Society

According to the Peace River Center for Writers website:

The Depot, built in 1928, was the southernmost train station in the United States at that time. It is the only one remaining of six depots built by the Atlantic Coast Line in the Mediterranean Revival style then popular. Closed in 1971, the depot was vacant for many years. The late Fred Babcock acquired the building, and in 1996, he donated it to the Historical Society.

The building, which is listed on the National Register of Historic Places, was designed mainly to handle freight. The passenger area occupies a small portion of the northern end of the building. The racially separate ticket windows, waiting areas, and bathrooms reflect the segregation practice at the time of its construction.

The building interior has been restored, as current codes allowed, to its original state. The "colored" waiting room has been restored to its original condition; it is now the Bernice A. Russell Colored Waiting Room Museum. The Bernice A. Russell CDC prepares and presents the exhibits featuring the history and culture of African-Americans in Punta Gorda and Charlotte County. The "white waiting room" now includes a handicapped-accessible restroom and will also display historical exhibits. The freight room, loading dock and trackside dock will be as they were originally except for the new handicapped ramp, safety railings and entrance steps. Future plans visualize railroad cars exhibited on the sidings.
1009 Taylor Road
Punta Gorda, FL USA