Mammoth Cave (Historic Entrance)
Mammoth Cave is the longest known cave with over 335 miles of passages.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Possibly the most famous cave in the World. Many tours are offered to different sections of the cave.

"In Mammoth's vast subterranean world, there are giant vertical shafts, from the towering 192-foot-high Mammoth Dome to the 105-foot-deep Bottomless Pit. Some passages and rooms are decorated with sparkling white gypsum crystals, while others are filled with the colorful, sculpted shapes of stalactites, stalagmites, and other cave formations. Underground rivers with names like Echo River and the River Styx flow through Mammoth's deepest chambers. And in the cave's absolute blackness dwell many rare and unusual animals, including eyeless fish, ghostly white spiders, and blind beetles."
Type of Land: National Park

Managed By: National Park Service