Execution Rocks Lighthouse
18T E 604683 N 4523031
Execution Rock Lighthouse was built in 1850 to aid mariners sailing around the rocky reefs, off Sands Point at the western end of the Long Island Sound. The brown and white lighthouse stands 58 feet tall in the approaching waters to the New York harbor, showing a white flashing light.
Location: New York, United States

Its name is allegedly derived from folklore legend during the Revolutionary War, when British soldiers allegedly tortured and executed American revolutionaries on its rocks. The prisoners were chained to the rocks at low tide and drowned when the tide came in. Whether this is fact or fiction, it remains an interesting folklore. In 1856, it received a fourth order Fresnel lens to guide ships safely. The US Coast Guard manned the lighthouse from 1933-1979, removing the valuable Fresnel lens when they automated the light.

Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse

Range Lights: Front Range Light