Orient Point Lighthouse
18T E 733051 N 4559738
he Orient Point Lighthouse, known as the Coffee Pot, was built in 1899 to mark the end of Oyster Point Reef and to guide mariners through the dangerous currents of Plum Gut. The lighthouse was designed in the shape of a truncated cone of curved cast iron plates bolted together.
Location: New York, United States

Given its proximity to the shore, good views are possible from land. To reach the tip of land near the lighthouse you can park near the ferry landing and walk along a rocky beach on the south side of the point or you can park at Orient Point County Park and take the hiking trail around the north side of the point.
History of light:
1899: Constructed.
First Keeper,Ole N. A.Anderson, appointed November1 1954: Automated
1970: Coast Guard announced that the light will be extinguished and demolished. This caused an outcry from local communities.
1973, October: Work began to restore the light.
1978: Light was upgraded to compensate for the extinguishing of the Plum Island light.
1999: The light celebrates its 100th birthday. Special celebrations are planned by the East End Seaport Museum and Marine Foundation.
The foundation is a circular cast iron caisson filled with concrete resting on a leveled portion of the rocky Oyster Point reef. Orient Point (Coffee Pot) Lighthouse is located on the tip of the north fork of Long Island. The lighthouse is situated on rocks just to the east of Orient Point. Located roughly a half-mile offshore from Orient Point, on the western side of Plum Gut, the mile-wide waterway that separates Plum Island and Orient Point.

Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse

LIGHTHOUSE CHALLENGE VISIT: Lighthouse Challenge Visit