The Pioneer - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 485272 N 4423165
It may not seem it but this plane actually flew in Europe and America. In 1934, it was striped of its parts and placed outside the Franklin Institute where today it is still stands and is one of the oldest static airplane displays in the world.

"The Pioneer" commemorates the first stainless steel airplane built in 1931 by the Edward G. Budd Manufacturing Company of Philadelphia. The sculpture demonstrates the practicability of its "Shotweld" process of fabricating stainless steel. The Pioneer was flown approximately 1,000 hours in the United States and Europe.

The stainless steel construction process for the BB-1 (this is the manufacturing name of the Pioneer) was patented in 1942. Whereas stainless steel later became the standard material for aircraft, at the time it was not considered practical; and only one BB-1 was built. In 1934, this plane was stripped of its fabric covering and mounted outside the Franklin Institute in Philadelphia, where it remains to this day as the longest continuous display of any airplane.
Type of Aircraft: (make/model): BB-1

Construction:: original aircraft