Portora Castle - Enniskillen Co Fermanagh
29U E 587149 N 6023966
Portora Castle Enniskillen Co Fermanagh Northern Ireland is positioned by the narrow exit of the river Erne into the Lower Lough, it was built for Sir William Cole who purchased the land in 1612.
Location: Ireland

In 1619 the castle is described as 'a bawn of lime and stone.
It measures 2.5m square, approximately 4m high, with four flankers and a stone house or castle three storeys high. Only three of the flankers remain, two on the west flanking the walls of the castle. These round towers, about 3m in diameter, have several gun loops. Inside the castle you can see proper fireplace chimneys in the North and West walls. The Cole family lived there prior to their move to Florence Court about 1764.
The ford at Portora was important in the Erne Waterways and must have seen considerable traffic in peace and war.
In the course of the Erne Drainage Scheme (1951-1960) a bronze dirk and stone axes were recovered at this point.
In the latter part of the 19th century, gales and an experimental explosion made by some schoolboys, contributed to the castle ruin which is now in State Care.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Partly ruined