Charles S. Fogg House, Stadium-Seminary Historic District - Tacoma, WA
10T E 541255 N 5235294
The Charles S. Fogg house was built in 1890 in the Queen Anne style of Victorian architecture. It is a pivotal contributor to the Stadium-Seminary Historic District and listed on the Tacoma Register of Historic Places.
Location: Washington, United States

The Charles S. Fogg house was built in 1890 in the Queen Anne style of Victorian architecture. Fogg, a well known attorney, came to Tacoma for the mild weather in hopes of restoring his health. After a year in Tacoma he started a law practice with W.H. Doolittle, that was considered to be Tacoma's most profitable law offices when he retired in 1903. More information can be learned about Fogg in the Cyclopaedia of American Biography, page 133.

Fogg's house is considered to be a pivotal contributor to the Stadium-Seminary National Historic District and is also listed on the Tacoma Register of Historic Places.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Stadium-Seminary Historic District

620 N. C Street Tacoma, WA