Henry L. Achilles House, Stadium-Seminary Historic District - Tacoma, WA
10T E 541487 N 5235200
The Henry L. Achilles House, built in the late 1800's, is considered a pivotal contributor to the Stadium-Seminary Historic District, according to the district's narrative.
Location: Washington, United States

Libraryweb.org tells Captain Achilles' story:

Captain Henry Louis Achilles was born on May 3, 1833, in Rochester, New York. He grew up in Albion, Orleans County, N.Y., and married Susan Elizabeth Bowen in 1855. Together they had three children. He graduated from the University of Rochester with the class of 1857.

In April of 1861 he organized Company K of the 27th New York Infantry Regiment. He and the rest of his volunteers marched from Albion to Elmira, New York. In May the company was mustered in. In July they arrived in Washington, D.C., and soon after fought at the first Battle of Bull Run. Captain Achilles and his unit were also at Antietam and Fredericksburg.

In 1889, the family moved to Tacoma, Washington, where he went into business. While there he and his wife became active in the Washington Soldiers’ Home (for disabled volunteer soldiers) of Orting, Washington. Captain Achilles became the commandant and his wife became matron of the home.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Stadium-Seminary Historic District

414 N. C Street Tacoma, WA