Seneca County Juvenile and Probate Courts, Tiffin, Ohio
What once was a library is now court offices.
Location: Ohio, United States

The Tiffin Public Library Association, formed in 1880, had several homes before settling into a Carnegie-funded building. At first, they kept their collection on the second floor of the Market House. Then, they moved to basement of the county courthouse. Next, they kept the books at the Loomis House.

The president of the Library Association requested a grant from Andrew Carnegie, who obliged. The Loomis House was razed and a new Tudor style library was opened in 1913. Changes were made over the years, but the location of the library made expansion pretty much impossible. In 1976, a new, larger library was built down the street, and the old Carnegie building was sold to the county. It is in use as offices for Juvenile and Probate courts.
Address of Library Building:
108 Jefferson Street