The Carnegie Building, Canton, Ohio
17T E 468207 N 4516326
Designed by Canton architect Guy Tilden, the Carnegie Library served the people of Canton for over 70 years.
Location: Ohio, United States

The Canton Library Association was formed in 1884. Twenty years later, they secured a Carnegie grant for a new building. Opened in 1905, the Canton Carnegie library is made of brick and limestone, and the interior used white marble. An annex was built in 1941, and by the late 1970s, a new, larger building was called for. The Timken Foundation donated land for a new building, and bought the Carnegie building. They restored some of the interior to its original 1905 design. Today, the building is home to law offices.
Address of Library Building:
236 Third Street S.W