William Henry Harrison & Lewis & Clark Expedition
The contact the 3 men had with Vincennes, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

Marker Erected By: Indiana Historical Bureau, Ohio River Chapter - Lewis & Clark Trail Heritage Foundation, National Park Service, Indiana Lewis & Clark Bicentennial Commission & IDNR.
Marker Location: 1st St. & Harrison St., Indiana Territory State Historic Site, Vincennes.

Side one:
Harrison became Governor of Indiana Territory 1800; he administered government of District of Louisiana 1804-1805. In Vincennes, he served as a contact during the expedition; surviving records document his support and his involvement in decisions about western Indian chiefs visiting Washington.

Side two:
In 1806, on their way to the Falls of the Ohio and then Washington after the expedition, Lewis and Clark stopped in Vincennes; Lewis wrote from Vincennes on October 30 to Secretary of War Henry Dearborn. The expedition explored lands of the Louisiana Purchase and the Pacific Northwest, 1803-1806.

County: Knox.

Year Placed: 2006.