Old San Antonio National Bank Building - San Antonio, Texas
Historical marker commemorating an early bank building in San Antonio.

Year Marker Erected: 1979
Designations: Recorded Texas Historic Landmark
Marker Location: 239 East Commerce St. San Antonio
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
This structure was built to house the San Antonio National Bank, organized by George W. Brackenridge and others in 1866 as the first federally chartered banking institution in the city. Cyrus L.W. Eidlitz, A New York architect, designed the building using limestone mined from area Quarries. Completed in 1886, it served as the fourth structure for the bank. The Victorian design features moorish arches, ornate ironwork, and a decorative southeast corner tower. The bank occupied the facility until 1970.