Log Cabin 1810 - Jamestown, New York
17T E 644477 N 4662160
A historical marker designating this site as the place where John Blowers built the first home in Jamestown, New York.
Location: New York, United States

At this site visitors will find a New York State Historical marker that says:

Log Cabin 1810

Here John Blowers built first home in Jamestown and Mary Blowers' first white child was born that Winter.

State Education Department 1932

According to the City of Jamestown:

In the fall of 1810, Johns Blowers, hired man of James Prendergast, built a log cabin in this immediate area. Its exact location cannot be determined, as notes from early historians differ. In this cabin, Blowers operated a tavern for keelboatmen trading between Pittsburgh and Mayville.

In the fall of 1813, Blowers moved into the frame house in Jamestown, which he had built at what would have been 113 North Main street. This served as a licensed tavern, boarding-house, school, church, and general meeting place until the Fenton Tavern was built in 1814.

Elial Todd Foote, doctor, judge, and historian, referred to the Blowers cabin numerous times in his writings. In September 1870, he had a marker erected bearing the inscription:

Here John Blowers erected the first house in Jamestown November 1810. His daughter, Mary, was the first white child born in Jamestown in May 1811. Attest - William Clark, Samuel Griffith, E.T. Foote. This stone was erected by E.T. Foote, 1870.

The marker was apparently lost when grading was done for the construction of the Jamestown Street Railway about 1884.

Mary Blowers’ birth date varies from March 1811 to December 25, 1813. Two other births, Martha Forbes Strunk, 1811 or 1813, and Amanda Palmiter Warner, no date given, have also been claimed as the first births in Jamestown. Most historians agree, however, that Mary Blowers was first. She moved to Wisconsin when she married, about 1830, lived in several mid-west states, and died in Illinois June 2, 1888.

Marker Name: Log Cabin 1810

Marker Type: Roadside