Arthur Humphrey Homestead - Holland, New York
The site of Arthur Humphry's homestead and the location of a fort during the War of 1812!
Location: New York, United States

Located along Route 16 north of Holland, New York, visitors will discover a marker that states:

Fort Humphrey

Site of fortification built on farm of Arthur Humphrey one of the first settlers to repel possible invasion during War of 1812.

Town of Holland

Buffalo & Erie County Historical Society 1965

According to the Town of Holland 1818-1993 175th Anniversary History Book:

During the War of 1812, these settlers became concerned regarding the British and Indian invasions as they had been given information of the savagery of the war. In the summer of 1813, these inhabitants combined and built a stockade enclosing an acre of land on the Arthur Humphrey farm. This was about six tenths of a mile east of the present Route 16, following the now abandoned Humphrey Road, and resting approximately 50 feet from the railroad tracks, forming a triangle. The fort was built of 600 to 700 logs, cut into 15 foot lengths and set upright side by side about three feet apart in the ground. Moats and ditches were dug around the fort with water being supplied by the Hill Creek. Loop holes were cut in the standing logs for muskets and rifles. This area came to be known as the Fort Farm. Fortunately, it never had to be utilized as a fort. In later years, the fort was dismantled, and the logs were used in the construction of various area barns. In the past, Humphrey Road began at the east side of Olean Road and continued up the hill crossing Vermont Hill Road and Hunters Creek Road. The fertile valley in this area of North Holland provided many a crop for area farmers. To this day, much of this area continues to be cultivated.

Blue Plaque managing agency: Buffalo & Erie County Historical Society

Individual Recognized: Arthur Humphry