Celebrating Fifty Years - Berlin Borough, NJ
18S E 505851 N 4405064
This time capsule is in the front "yard" of the Berlin Borough Municipal Building. As far as capsules go, this is a nice stone, but the municipal building, however is definitely worth seeing if only to just admire the architecture.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The time capsule was placed in May of 1977. It was created by the then local government of Berlin Borough. The time capsule is set to be opened in 2027. The day and month have yet to be determined. The time capsule will celebrate the borough's celebrates its centennial year.

Also to be found a mere 75 feet away is something the borough calls a "Moon Tree". There is a tree with a stone marker in front of it which states that this tree was planted at the exact moment man first set foot on the moon. Just something else to go see when you have finished with the time capsule.

Please click HERE for the town's website.

Berlin Borough's historical society can be found HERE