L'enceinte de Caesaromagus
31U E 433533 N 5475942
[FR] Camp fortifié par les Romains, Beauvais prend, au Ier siècle, le nom de Caesaromagus : le Marché de César. [EN] Beauvais was known to the Romans as Caesaromagnus or "Ceasar's market".
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[FR] A la fin du Ier siecle ap. J.-C., la ville gallo-romaine de Caesaromagus (citee sur la Table de Peutinger) s'etablit au confluent de deux rivieres, le Therain et l'Avelon. Caesaromagus, chef-lieu de la cite des Bellovaques, est situee sur une importante voie romaine, la chaussee Brunehaut, qui prend naissance a Cenabum (Orleans). Au IIIe siecle, a cause des invasions, la ville doit se replier derriere le rempart d'un etroit "castrum", dont on peut voir des vestiges au ceour de l'agglomeration actuelle. Ceux-ci sont parfaitement visibles le long de la rue Philippe-de-Dreux et da la rue Jean-Racine. Une tour et une partie des courtines ont ete integrees dans le batiment actuel.

[EN] At the end of the 1st century A.D., the gallo-roman city of Caesaromagus (mentioned on the Peutinger table) was established at the confluence of two rivers, the Therain and the Avelon. Caesaromagus, principal location of the city of the Bellovaques, is situated along an important roman road, the Brunehaut way, which began at Cenabum (Orleans). Because of the barbarian invasions during the 3rd century, the city had to be protected behind the wall of a narrow "castrum", the vestiges of which can be seen in the middle of the present town. These are easily visible along the rue Philippe-de-Dreux and the rue Jean-Racine. A tower and a part of the curtain wall have been integrated into the present construction.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Gratuit / Free