Washington County Confederate Monument - Greenville, Mississippi
15S E 681032 N 3698159
Confederate monument located on the grounds of the Washington County Courthouse in Greenville, Mississippi.
Location: Mississippi, United States

Inscription of monument:

Erected by Private Taylor Rucks Chapter United Daughters of the Confederacy, to commemorate the valor and patriotism of the Confederate soldiers of Washington County. 1861-1865.

For those who encountered the perils of war in defense of the sacred cause of states rights and constitutional government. ~ Jefferson Davis

The sublimest word in the English language is duty. ~ Robert E. Lee

No brave battle for truth and right was ever fought in vain. ~Randolph H. M. Kim

It is due the truth of history that the fundamental principles for which our fathers contended should be often reiterated in order that the purpose which inspired them may be correctly estimated and the purity of their motives be abundantly vindicated. ~ Charles B. Galloway

Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1903

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Private Taylor Rucks Chapter United Daughters of the Conferacy

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Photo or photos will be uploaded.: yes