Lucille Ball Little Theatre - Jamestown, New York
The site of mysterious aparitions and ghostly occurances at this historic performance theatre.
Location: New York, United States

According to Area Is Rich With Legends Of The Paranormal by Patrick L. Fanelli ( )

A Benevolent Presence

Some might say the City of Jamestown a victim of Western New York?s industrial exodus still seeking its second wind is well-suited for lingering spirits.

Helen Merill of the Lucille Ball Little Theatre believes a handful of such spirits abide in the theater building on East Second Street, once the run-down remnants of Allen?s Opera House from Jamestown's earlier days.

I myself have been working in the library when I?d hear my name called in the lobby, and there was nobody in the building at that time except me, Mrs. Merill said. ??And I have had many times while directing when I can feel a hand on my shoulder, but I turn around and no one?s there.

Misplaced objects, sudden chills and ? most commonly white spots appearing in photographs of certain productions are all reported manifestations of the spirits who haunt the Lucille Ball Little Theater.

Additionally, according to the website Haunted Venues in Canada and the United State of America:

The Little Theatre supposedly has a Male ghost who has been seen on Stage late at night as well as in the Boiler Room and Practice Room - he moves equipment around. The temperature drops in the Shoe Store area as well.

Fact or fictions? I guess you have to be the judge and attend a show at this haunted little theatre to see for yourself!

Public access?:
No - private facility (although you can "visit" the theatre by attending many of the musicals/shows they put on there).

Visting hours:
Box Office Hours: 12:30pm - 5:00pm Closed Mondays and Holidays Tuesday thru Friday 12:30 pm to 5:00 pm