Warton Lime Kiln - Carnforth, Lancashire UK
30U E 514833 N 5999682
A maintained lime kiln on the side of Warton Crag. A display board gives info about lime production and the history of lime use. Steps lead down to the stoke hole. A good view is had across the valley of the Keer and Morecambe Bay.
Location: United Kingdom

A small fell road leaves Warton village and heads over the side of Warton Crag. Just after reaching the top of the steep climb out of the village is the lime kiln on the low side of the road. It's an interesting stop and also gives a great view over the countryside from the top of the kiln.

Further along the road is a very large old limestone quarry. This was developed after the railways made extraction and transport of large quantities economic. The lime kiln would have been for local production before this. The quarry is now a picnic site and gives a good view of the rock.
Type of Oven / Kiln: Lime / Limestone

Status: Historical Site