Croft Farm Barn - Cherry Hill, NJ
18S E 498341 N 4416604
This historic barn is part of a National Register of Historic Places listing. It is quite typical of a mid 19th century farm structure. In the mid 60's we had many barns in Cherry Hill. Today, housing development exist where our farms once stood.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This eighty acre site was once the site of a working farm and mill and a stop on the Underground Railroad, and now functions as a vibrant arts center; the grounds are centered around a sixteen room farmhouse, the original section of which was constructed in 1753. The site is now home to the Cherry Hill Arts Center.

This last remnant of a bygone era is in pretty good shape considering its age. Tours are available on weekends. The Croft Farm (and barn!) have a long history and at one time, was one of the most important economic factors of the area. As a resident, I am glad this vital link to our cultural heritage has been preserved.

I thought this was also interesting. I found this article in our town's archives. It appeared in our weekly electronic newsletter on November 21, 2006"
“Mayor's Weekly Briefing 11.21.06”: Mayor & Council pass resolution to improve Croft On Nov. 13, Town Council passed a resolution starting the restoration of the interior of the Kay-Evans House at Croft Farm. The Croft Farm complex is a historically significant property in Cherry Hill and will have a special interior preservation project go out to bid this month. Croft Farm is a critical piece of history for this Township and I’m glad to see we are moving forward with the preservation of this complex. This complex not only serves as an historical landmark here, but it’s also a main cog for the recreational services and events the Township provides to residents. Watch for two in-depth news articles on the process in the Cherry Hill Sun and in the Philadelphia Inquirer’s Neighbors section.

My sources can be found HERE, HERE & HERE.

Historic Croft Farm
100 Borton Mill-Evans Mill Road?
Cherry Hill, NJ 08034?
856-488-7868

Construction: Wood

Is this a 'working' barn?: Other (describe below)

Other:
The barn simply serves as a reminder and lesson of what our town used to be like back in our agrarian days. Objects are stored in it and you can see the interior if you call ahead for tour times. The barn is not used for an active farm, however.

Distinctive Features: This barn has a hay loft

Rating - Please Rate this Barn: