Immaculate Conception Catholic Church Windows - Monrovia, CA
11S E 408674 N 3778538
These are just two of the stained glass windows in the Immaculate Conception Catholic Church in Monrovia, California. The church dates from 1906 when it was built along historic U.S. Route 66. These windows depict Christ at the door and His Baptism

The Immaculate Conception Church was officially established in 1903. On Sunday, June 25, 1905, the cornerstone of Immaculate Conception parish was laid by the Right Reverend Thomas F. Conaty, Bishop of Monterey and Los Angeles.

Stained Glass Window of Jesus' Baptism
"John Baptizing Our Lord"
The property of our church was donated by the Bradbury family in memory of their mother, Simona Martinez Bradbury. The church was completed and dedicated the following year, 1906. The beautiful steeple was part of the original old church and has become a familiar landmark in the neighborhood.

Immaculate Conception Catholic Church - Monrovia, California
Stained Glass Window of Jesus at the Door