Buffalo Bill Cody's Coral, Scout's Rest Ranch - North Platte, NE
14T E 349316 N 4558445
Scout's Rest Ranch was the place that Bill Cody considered his home base. It was here in this barn that the show horses were kept, and the shows were rehearsed on the ranch when they weren't on the road. It is now a state historical park.
Location: Nebraska, United States

Cody built this coral and the Victorian ranch house near it in 1886, and named the ranch "Scout's Rest". Here he and the members of the show rehearsed the "Wild West Show". In the barn, still hanging, are the show's playbills, hung over the horse stalls and barn eaves, by Cody himself.

The barn is designed in the English Gambrel style (doesn't have a flare at the eaves like the Dutch Gambrel style) with an attached lean-to. Be sure to open the gallery to see all of the photos that have been uploaded.

William Frederick Cody, known to most as Buffalo Bill Cody, got his name from the time in his life when he was contracted to furnish buffalo meat for the workers constructing the railroad lines. It is said that within 17 months he delivered 4, 280 buffaloes that he had shot.

After his time hunting buffalo, he traveled in a show called the "Prairie Waif". It was during this time period that he conceived of his famous "Wild West Show" that made him famous and forever branded the minds of the nation with a romantic image of what the "West" was.

The house, barn, and original outbuildings are now being preserved by the Nebraska Game and Parks Commission as a state historical park. For $3 a car you can wander the property and tour the house and barn.

The barn features Wild West Show memorabilia, original posters, and a movie made of film clips taken at the time the show was touring throughout the United States and Europe.

The house is also open for viewing.

March 24 – Memorial Day