Tenant Lake Lookout Tower
10U E 567267 N 5409135
Tenant Lake Lookout Tower is located in the Fragrance Garden at Hovander Park in Ferndale Washington.
Location: Washington, United States

Tennant Lake Lookout Tower overlooks Tennant Lake and the Hovander Homestead. The original tower was built in 1978 but due to the pillars rotting it was replaced in 1990. The tower on a clear day gives visitors an unobstructed view of Tennant Lake and the surrounding wetlands. From the tower Mt. Baker to the east creates a backdrop for nature observation. A monitor at the base of the tower allows those in wheelchairs to experience the sights from up top. Pan, tilt, and zoom functions on the camera provide the disabled visitor a range of viewing possibilities.
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 50.00

Difficulty: