Valentown Hall, Victor, New York
Valentown is home to the Victor Historical Society and it offers private ghost hunts to the public.
Location: New York, United States

Valentown was built in 1879 by Levi Valentine as a shopping center and community center. It was built on land next to where the railroad was to be built. The railroad company ran out of money and the tracks never made it to Valentown. After being empty for many years, in 1940, J. Sheldon Fisher turned Valentown into a Historical Museum. Eventually it was turned over to Victor Historical Society to ensure it's continuation as a museum. Over the years, unexplained happenings were experienced by staff and volunteers at the Museum. Footsteps and voices in locked rooms, inside a glass display case, magazine pages turning themselves, suitcases moving underfoot, a man dressed in period clothing appearing in either the front or rear windows, oil laterns swaying, normal ghostly happenings. Rolling Hills Ghost Hunting Society caught some activity on film. Photos can be seen on Valentown's website (see web address provided below). They went to TAPS with their evidence and Ghost Hunters of the Sci-Fi Channel came to investigate. They heard music playing and thought they saw a shadowy figure. Unfortunately, when packing up to leave, their computer was unplugged and all audio data was lost. The following web address is a link to a description of the show. (visit link)
Public access?:
No restrictions, must be done through the Victor Historical Society/Valentown Musuem.

Visting hours:
Check website for times, the Museum is not heated, so booking of tours is offered in the warmer months. Call 585-749-7951 for availability. Cost is $30.00 per person.