1873 Hand Engine - Haddonfield F.C. - Haddonfield, NJ
18S E 497257 N 4416497
I was fortunate to have a personal tour given by an EMS worker Saturday afternoon. I asked what was behind a certain, ancient wooden wall, with an even older looking, 17th century lock. Turns out it was their "museum" and 2 waymarks were born.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This is one of two vehicles parked inside the firehouse in their "museum". This truck is a 1873 Hand Engine which was operated by the Haddonfield Fire Department. The suction pump was manufactured by Harlan & Hollingsworth, in Wilmington, Delaware.

On March 1, 1873, a suction pump was purchased from Harlan and Hollingsworth, Wilmington, Delaware for $169.72.