St Mary of Furness - Ulverston, Cumbria UK
30U E 493894 N 6005047
A large, old-red sandstone building in the centre of Ulverston. It has a lytch gate which acts as a Great War memorial, and doesn't have a graveyard.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

At the Odd Fellows Hall a few streets away there is a plaque on the wall which says:
"At a time when religious intolerance was abating, Father McHugh built Ulverston's first Catholic Church in 1821. The foundation stones were brought from Furness Abbey and in 1832 a tower was added. Towards the end of the 19th century the Catholic Church required a larger place of worship and a new church opened in Brogden Street."

From GenUKI: "A Roman Catholic mission to Furness, under the Jesuit Father Thomas West, was inaugurated in the early 1770s. It was initially based at Dalton, but was moved to Ulverston in 1779. It was served sometimes by Jesuits and sometimes by secular priests. The first place of worship was a school in Tarnside; then a church, now the Oddfellows' Hall in Fountain Street [currently used as Jackson's sale room], 1823. This was succeeded by the present church of St Mary of Furness in Victoria Road in 1895." (visit link)
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship