Buffalo and Erie County Historical Society - Buffalo, NY
17T E 673269 N 4755845
The Buffalo and Erie County Historical Society is housed in a building built for the 1901 Pan-American Exposition.
Location: New York, United States

The building housing the Buffalo and Erie County Historical Society was originally built as part of the 1901 Pan-American Exposition, held in Buffalo. During the expo, it was known as the New York State Building and was the only permanent building built. In 1902, the building was deeded to the Buffalo Historical Society by the state, and opened in 1929.

The museum has an extensive collection of local artifacts, inlcuding Pan-Am Expo memorabilia, a prototype pacemaker (which was invented in Buffalo), a Pierce-Arrow automobile (made in Buffalo), many sketches and drawings of early Niagara frontier life, and a large collection of geneological research aides.
Theme:
Local history for Buffalo and the surrounding Niagara Frontier region.