Johnston's Line East of Kennesaw - GHM 033-051 - Cobb Co., GA
North side of Old Hwy 41 east of the intersection with Hames Rd, Marietta, GA.

JOHNSTON'S LINE EAST OF KENNESAW

A point on the intrenched line of Loring's (formerly Polk's) A.C., [CS] which extended from the Mtn. down its E. slope to the Bell's Ferry rd. This sector was held by Featherston's div. -- the rt. of the corps, Hood's A.C. [CS] prolonged the line E. beyond the Canton rd., where Wheeler's cav. [CS] was posted. June 21, Featherston extended E. to occupy the line vacated by Hood's A.C. when it was shifted to the left of the line below Kennesaw, on Powder Springs road.

June 27. Featherston & Wheeler withstood a spirited attack by the 17th A.C., which advanced S. from the Brushy Mountain area.

GHM 033-51 GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION 1954

Type of Marker: Highway