Baker City Chinese History
One of two history signs at the Baker City Chinese Cemetery.
Location: Oregon, United States

History sign at entrance to the Baker City Chinese Cemetery.

Marker Name: Baker City Chinese History
Marker Text: Chinese were prominent working on railroads & gold mines in Baker County. The Baker City China Town was located by Powder River on Auburn Avenue where a Joss house was built in 1883. Chinese gardens on the east bank of Powder River between Springarden & Valley Ave were extensive. Working hare & living frugally they saved money to send home to family. They were subjected to all kinds of discrimination by law and excluded from the ballot box and witness stand in court. Thus Chinese were forced to labor as laundrymen, cooks, shepherds, & gardeners. Burials here were from 1880 to 1940. Remains were temporarily buried, bones exhumed, purified, returned to families in China, mostly Kwangtung Province as religious dictates required.

Historic Topic: Pioneer

Group Responsible for placement: City Government