Ziba Hamilton Homestead - Sheldon, New York
A plaque indicating the homestead of Ziba Hamilton, early pioneer to the Sheldon, New York area!
Location: New York, United States

A sign located along North Sheldon Road that states:

Here stood a log house built in 1807, home of Ziba Hamilton physician of Holland Land Co., surgeon in War of 1812, pioneer settler. State Education Department 1932

According to a Town of Sheldon historical narrative:

HAMILTON

By the roadside more often named North Road was erected in the year 1930 by the State Education Department a tablet in memory of a distinguished notable. The tablet reads: Here stood a log house built in 1807, home of Ziba Hamilton, physician of Holland Land Co., surgeon in the war of 1812, Pioneer Settler.

At a regular meeting of the Town Board held Feb. 25, 1931, a resolution was unanimously adopted, designating the entire length of the highway running north and south through Sheldon in which the Tablet is erected to be named and known as Hamilton Road. Dr. Hamilton was well and favorably known far beyond the limits of his home town. At any rate, the Office of the Adjutant General at Albany, of the War of 1812, together with the Department of Education remembered him and honored him by erecting a tablet to his memory, while his fellow townsmen of another generation persisted in referring to the highway as North Road in spite of Tablet and sign. He was a large holder of real estate owning about one half the land from Route 20A to Center street. When the elder Martin Keem was foreman he employed 13 hired men.

Sheldon has a pardonable pride in having an authority as competent and widely experienced in the matter of choosing a location to live, progress and prosper, as Dr. Ziba Hamilton, in having preferred Sheldon from all of the select terrain if Western New York, aptly referred to as: "The garden of America." He died in 1854 and lies buried in Cemetery Hill, Sheldon, N.Y., Route 20A.