Oaks Park Train - Oaks Park
10T E 526390 N 5035466
Oaks Park opened in 1905. It has had a miniature train in operation for over 96 years according to the official web site for the park. Coordinates are for the ticket booth.
Location: Oregon, United States

The Oaks Amusement Park began life in 1905 and has operated continuously for over 100 years. The miniature railway uses a gas powered C.P. Huntington locomotive to pull the train around a portion of the park and past the waterfront along the Willamette River.

The train is considered to be an intermediate ride and kids must be 34 inches tall to ride alone. It travels to the Washington Park Rose Garden through the park forest to a station where you can also board the train. At this station you can purchase entrance to the zoo or just take a round trip on the train.

PDXHistory.com has a wonderful page chronicling the early park. An article by Bryan Aalberg in The Oregon Historical Quarterly gives an even more detailed history of this location including this tidbit about the trains that have operated here.

"Since The Oaks opened in 1905, it has had five different miniature trains circling the perimeter of the park on a twenty-six-hundred-foot track. The first train, built in 1910, was run by a steam engine. It was too small to serve as an amusement ride, and Edward Bollinger replaced it in 1925. Information is not available about the third train, but the fourth, was a G-16 miniature train painted with Union Pacific colors, bought in 1956. Today, the park has a C.P. Huntington miniature train, purchased in 1985 from the Woodland Park Zoo in Seattle.

Yelp.com reviews of the park offer some insight to the character and uniqueness of this historic park.

Engine Type: Gasoline

Public Availability: Seasonal

Ride Fee: Yes

If Yes: $2.75 buys one ticket. Limited and Unlimited ride bracelets are also available for $11.50 and $14.50.

Entrance Fee: Yes

If There is an Additional Fee: There is no additional fee to enter the park.