Andrew Johnson National Historic Site
Andrew Johnson National Historic Site in Greeneville, TN
Location: Tennessee, United States

Greeneville, TN is the home of our 17th president, Andrew Johnson. Johnson's role in forming the United States into what is today is largely forgotten. Most people remember only that Lincoln was president at the end of the Civil War. General Lee's Army surrendered to General Grant at Appomattox Courthouse on April 9, 1865. President Lincoln was assassinated on April 15, 1865. That is only six days that Lincoln was president after the surrender of confederate forces. The task of rebuilding a broken country fell into the hands of Lincoln's vice president, Andrew Johnson. This fact is often overlooked as we remember Lincoln as being the president during the war. The Andrew Johnson National Historic Site is actually comprised of several sites. Walking around Greeneville is highly recommended. There is some bonus history to be learned while in Greeneville. Greeneville is named after Nathanael Greene of Revolutionary War fame. There is a Nathanael Greene museum in town that is very interesting. To tie this site in with other NPS Cancellation Stations, Nathanael Greene fought at both Cowpens and Kings Mountain in South Carolina against the British.
Greeneville, TN

Nearest NPS Passport Cancellation Stations