OLDEST - Protestant Church in Florida - St. Augustine, FL
Trinity Episcopal Parish Church founded in 1821.

Located in downtown St. Augustine, Trinity Parish was established in 1821, soon after Florida became a territory of the United States. It is the oldest Protestant church in Florida. The first church building was begun in 1830 and services began on June 30, 1831. Constructed of coquina, a local shell stone, the original structure was 36 feet wide by 50 feet long. Bishop Nathaniel Bowen of South Carolina formally consecrated it on June 5, 1834.
Stained glass windows have been placed in Trinity Episcopal Church for more than 150 years beginning in 1859. Ten windows, including the "Triptych" above the altar were made by Franz Mayer & Sons, Munich, Germany. There is one signed Louis Tiffany Window. Two windows were given as general thank offerings, twenty six are memorials to loved ones: wives, husbands, sons, other family members and rectors. Each of the twenty eight windows is different, but together they form a mosaic of color and sunlit beauty that accentuate the dignity and serenity of Trinity Episcopal Church.***
***Taken from the churches website
Type of documentation of superlative status: Church Websaite