Liverpool - Maritime Mercantile City
30U E 500339 N 5916998
Liverpool was one of the world centres of trade in the 18th and 19th centuries. Many buildings from this historic past remain.
Location: United Kingdom

Liverpool is situated on the River Mersey. It is a place that has many geographical features that lent themselves to its becoming a great port. It grew into a massive trading centre in the past. Unfortunately, much of its wealth was based on the slave trade. But it was also one of the major departure points for Europeans setting off for a new life in the New World.

The grand buildings that form the Pierhead area comprise the Liver building, with Liver birds on the domes of its roof, the Cunard building, which represents the transatlantic passenger traffic of the 20th century, and the Dock Office, perhaps the most majestic of the three buildings, with its huge domed roof.

Right alongside these buildings is the Albert Dock where cargo ships berthed, and where the cargo was stored in the large warehouses. These warehouses still stand, but they have been given new uses including an important art gallery.

Type: Building

Reference number: 1150