St Mary's Church - Haynes, Bedfordshire, UK
This village church is situated a long way from the main village of Haynes in South Bedfordshire.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Haynes itself is split into different 'Ends'. This is Church End and is home to the old Clarendon School nearby to the church. This mansion is now home to the Indian based mystic sect Radha Soami Satsang Beas. They keep the grounds and estate pristine and you can often see them out working as a team on the land.

There was a church on this site from 1150 when the Chicksands Priory was in use by the monks. Chicksands is another nearby village; it was the American Air Base for years but then was taken over for covert operations in recent years.

St Mary's church was rebuilt in the 14th century and is tucked right away from the country road. In itself it is quite small compared to other churches but has the brick style similar to others in South Bedfordshire. There is a pig chimera on the side of the entrance wall and a large churchyard. Despite being tucked away it has a car park and many topiary yew bushes leading along the pathways. The churchyard is kept very tidily.

Church Name: St Mary's

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes