El Mocambo - Toronto, ON, Canada
A Toronto Landmark
Location: Ontario, Canada

According to Wikipedia;

Originally bought as a nightclub space in 1940, the name and famous sign were erected in 1946. Its Spanish theme, the name means "road house", was originally designed to attract tourists visiting post-War Toronto. It was one of the first nightclubs in the city to obtain a liquor license in the otherwise dry Toronto. Musical acts appeared on separate stages located on the main and second floor of the building.

The business and building were bought by Michael Baird and Tom Kristinbrun who also owned the Jarvis House in 1971. The previous owner, Mr. Schuy, rented the top floor space to any group. The German Club was a regular tenant. The bottom floor provided competition to the Silver Dollar Room and Grossman's Tavern, both clubs located on Spadina a block on either side from the El Mo. These clubs often hosted local bands who would work for drinks; however, the Elmo brought bands like Downchild Blues Band and many others "up the street" and actually paid them a regular fee to perform. The bands would start out downstairs and if the revenue they generated increased, they would sometimes graduate on upstairs.

During the early 70s, the upstairs featured "retreads" and "has-been" acts mostly with the occasional group on the rise. Most of the time drink sales determined which bands would return. A good example is The Dirt Band, formerly The Nitty Gritty Dirt Band. They played the El Mo in the early '70's. The band had modest success under their new name, although what role appearing at the Elmo had in their success only they could say. Some of the staff remember them well. As with so many of the other "original" acts.

The iconic El Mocambo sign, located within walking distance of University of Toronto, Ryerson University, and George Brown College the club became a local watering hole for the students living nearby. Throughout the 1970s the club was known as a bastion of the blues and rock and roll during a time better known for disco.

In recent years both floors of the El Mocambo have been renovated and now book a wide range of musical acts, including jazz and hip hop as well as many indie acts and other events. As a consequence, the club's status as an important Toronto musical hotspot has been at least partially restored.

Name of business: El Mocambo

Type of business: Bar/Lounge