FIRST - Cathedral West of the Mississippi River
15S E 744854 N 4278787
Known locally as the "Old Cathedral," Basilica of St. Louis, King of France is located in the downtown area of St. Louis near the Arch.

This church was founded in 1770 and was the first Catholic church in St. Louis. St. Louis became a Diocese in 1826 and received their first bishop the following year. The cornerstone of the present Cathedral building was laid in 1831 and the dedication of the building took place 10/26/1834. This was the first Cathedral west of the Mississippi and building remained Cathedral of the Archdiocese of St. Louis until 1914. In 1914 the "New Cathedral" on Lindell Blvd. in western part of the city was dedicated and the title of Cathedral was passed to the new building. This building remained a parish church but was referred to as the "Old Cathedral". On January 27, 1961, Pope John XXIII signed a Decree naming the former Cathedral of St. Louis, a Basilica, recognizing it as "a treasure of the universal church". The Basilica has a regular mass schedule and also has a museum highlighting the history of the "Old Cathedral" and its role in the history of St. Louis.
Type of documentation of superlative status: Website

Location of coordinates: Entrance to Basilica