Officers' Quarters House - St. Augustine, FL
17R E 470118 N 3306287
This Victorian house is one of the houses located in the Officers' Quarters at the historic St. Francis Barracks in St. Augustine, Florida, USA.

A sign at the site reads: The houses on this post are known as the Officers' Quarters. St. Francis Barracks commanding officer from 1875 to 1883 Brevet Brig. Gen. Frederick Dent, lobbied for this construction. Dent allegedly asked First Lady Julia Dent Grant, his sister, to assist him in obtaining the needed funds through President Ulysses S. Grant's budget. They were successful, and drawings were in 1882 with construction following soon after. The Victorian architecture is typical of government designed buildings of the time. These houses are strikingly similar to the buildings at Carlisle Barracks in Pennsylvania.
Year Built: 1882