LIBERTY MEMORIAL MONUMENT
Liberty Memorial Monument Kansas City, Missouri

KE1459 KC LIBERTY MEMORIAL MONUMENT

This was our second visit to Liberty Monument and Union Station right next door.
This is a must see on your tour of the Kansas City area it is very inspiring.
We were here for Geocoinfest 2007 and had a blast and grabbed some great images and places to Waymark when we got back.

Documented History (by the NGS)
1/1/1934 by CGS (FIRST OBSERVED)

DESCRIBED BY COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 1934 (CAS) THIS IS AN INTERSECTION STATION. THIS STATION IS THE LIBERTY MEMORIAL IN THE NORTHERN END OF PENN VALLEY PARK, JUST ACROSS THE PLAZA, DIRECTLY S OF THE UNION STATION, IN KANSAS CITY, MISSOURI. IT IS ON A HIGH POINT OF GROUND OVERLOOKING THE CITY. THE MONUMENT SETS ON A DIAS OF COBBLE STONES BETWEEN TWO CONCRETE BUILDINGS, KNOWN AS THE MUSEUM AND THE MEMORY HALL. IT WAS DEDICATED IN 1921 AND IS ONE OF THE MOST PROMINENT OBJECTS IN THE CITY. THE SHAFT OF THE MONUMENT IS MADE OF CONCRETE BLOCK. IT RESEMBLES IN SHAPE A HUGE CYLINDER FROM WHICH DEEP SEMI-CIRCULAR SECTIONS HAVE BEEN CUT ON FOUR SIDES, ITS ENTIRE HEIGHT. IN THE DEPRESSIONS AROUND CONCRETE PILLARS RISE, NEARLY TO THE TOP OF THE SHAFT. AT THE TOP OF EACH PILLAR THERE IS A MARBLE BUST. THE TOP OF THE MONUMENT IS A HUGE CRUCIBLE, FROM WHICH RED FIRE SEEMS TO BURN AT NIGHT. THE SHAFT IS HOLLOW AND THE TOP CAN BE REACHED BY ELEVATOR FROM A DOOR AT THE N SIDE OF THE BASE. THE ENTIRE HEIGHT OF THE SHAFT IS 217 FEET AND IT EXTENDS ABOUT 440 FEET ABOVE THE LEVEL OF THE MISSOURI RIVER.

As always have fun be safe and

HAPPY................................................WAYMARKING

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 11/01/1921

Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Third Convention of the American Legion

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: