A Hale of a Bridge
15T E 642709 N 4661533
This is a bridge that once was in Hale, Ia and was moved to Anamosa, Ia. It's no longer used to drive across. You can just walk across it.
Location: Iowa, United States

Anamosa bought the Hale bridge for 1 dollar. Then here's the story of how it was moved.

The Hale Bridge is a 296 foot three span bow string bridge which crossed the Wapsipinicon river south of the village of Hale, Iowa.
The three spans were removed from the river just before the new bridge was built in the same location. Two of the spans are located
on the north side of the river while the other span is stored on the south side of the river while repairs are made before relocating
the entire bridge again over the wapsipinicon river.

Wednesday, March 8, 2006 - The Iowa Army National Guard flew the three spans of the Hale Bridge from the Olin/Hale staging areas to the new home across the Wapsipinnicon river at the Wapsipinnicon State Park in Anamosa, Iowa by helicopter.

Two spans were actually put on the abutments and piers with the helicopters while the center span was set on the causeways at the base of the piers. Later in the afternoon Iowa Bridge Company lifted the center span into place with two cranes. It was a great day and a relief that everything went exactly according to plan. Everyone involved is to commended, and especially the Iowa Army National Guard.

To claim this waymark you must post a picture of the bridge with your GPS.
Original Use: Vehicle - Car / Truck