The Gibson Girl
17S E 642889 N 4049459
Irene Langhorne-Gibson was perhaps the original "Gibson Girl" and the sister of Lady Astor. This historic marker stands in front of their birthplace in Danville, Virginia
Location: Virginia, United States

The "Gibson Girl" set what some argue as the first national standard for a feminine beauty ideal. For two decades, the popularity of this fictional image ushered in a national mania for all things Gibson. There was merchandising of "saucers, ashtrays, tablecloths, pillow covers, chair covers, souvenir spoons, screens, fans, umbrella stands", all bearing the image of “The Gibson Girl.”

Many models posed for Gibson Girl-style illustrations and the first may have been Irene Langhorne who was born in Danville, Virginia and the wife of “The Gibson Girl” creator Charles Dana Gibson. Irene Langhorne-Gibson was the sister of Nancy Langhorne-Astor who is best known as Lady Astor, the first woman to be elector the the British Parliament.

This historic marker stands in front of the home where both Irene Langhorne-Gibson and Lady Astor was born. The text of the historic marker reads:

THE GIBSON GIRL
“Here stood the residence in which Irene Langhorne Gibson, 1878-1956 was born. Her beauty, charm and vivacity captivated the artist Charles Dana Gibson who, following their marriage in 1895. Cast his celebrated, style setting “Gibson Girl” illustrations in her image.”
Marker Number: Q-5C

Marker Title: The Gibson Girl