Last Confederate Capitol
17S E 643084 N 4049790
This historic marker stands in front of the Sutherlin Mansion, which was the site where Confederate President Jefferson held his last full cabinet meeting on April 4, 1865.
Location: Virginia, United States

William Thomas Sutherlin was born in 1822 on his father's farm about two miles from Danville and died in 1893. During his life he became very wealthy and built this grand mansion that stands on what was known as Danville’s Millionaires Row. For one week in April 1865 this home became the “Last Capitol of the Confederate States of America.”

In April 1865, Confederate President Jefferson Davis and his cabinet were forced to leave Richmond due the advancing Union Forces under the command of General U. S. Grant. On April 3, 1865, President Davis and members of his cabinet arrived in Danville and President Davis took up residence at the home of Major William Sutherlin who was the wartime quartermaster for Danville.

President Davis was given a rear bedroom on the mansion’s second floor. He was given the bedroom in the rear of the home in case he needed to make a hasty escape due to advancing Union Troops. From April 3 – 10, 1865 President Davis occupied the Sutherlin Home and on April 4 wrote and delivered his final proclamation and met for the last time with his full cabinet (with the exception of Secretary of war General Breckenridge.)

When word of General Robert E. Lee’s surrender reached President Davis in Danville on April 10, 1865, he decided to leave Danville and flee further south. President Davis fled first to Greensboro, North Carolina and was attempting to make his way to Mississippi. But on May 10, 1865, President Jefferson Davis was captured near Irwinville, Georgia.

Due to the documented events that occurred in the Sutherlin Mansion during the week of April 3-10, 1865, Danville and has become known as the Last Capitol of the Confederacy.”

Today the Sutherlin Mansion is home to the Danville Museum of Fine Arts and History. The museum contains original period furnishing as well as changing exhibits of local artists and exhibits from other museums. The museum is open Tuesday through Friday from 10:00 AM to 5:00 PM, Saturday and Sunday from 2:00 PM to 5:00 PM.
Marker Number: Q-5A

Marker Title: Last Confederate Capitol