Danville System
17S E 643849 N 4050217
This historic marker is located near where the Neal's Tobacco Warehouse once stood in downtown Danville, Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

Tobacco has always been a "cash crop" throughout much of Southside Virginia and because of its central location and the availability of the railroad Danville became the hub of tobacco in Southside Virginia and North Central North Carolina. Huge tobacco warehouse were needed to store the large hogsheads of tobacco when it was harvested and stored prior to being auctioned. Prior to 1858 only samples of the tobacco from each hogshead were available for the buyers to inspect. In 1858 at the Neal Tobacco Warehouse buyers were treated to a new system, where loose-leaf tobacco was piled on to rows of tables where buyers could inspect the entire product. Each table of tobacco was auctioned as a whole lot rather than by the large hogshead. This open system of auctioning tobacco became known as the “Danville System,” and is still in use today.

This historic marker stands near where the Neal Warehouse once stood at the corner of Patton and Union Street in Downtown Danville. This marker is located on a pole, high above the street. The text of the marker reads:

DANVILLE SYSTEM
“On this site stood Neal’s Warehouse where the “Danville System” of selling tobacco began in 1858. Previously tobacco had been sold by sample from hogsheads, but under the new system it was sold at auction in open loose piles so buyers could examine the whole lot. It is in general use today.”
Marker Number: Q-5D

Marker Title: Danville System