Museum of Southern History - Jacksonville, FL
A museum of the life and culture of the Southern United States.

This is a small museum in Jacksonville, Florida. It features exhibits that celebrate the culture and history of life in the 19th century South, with an emphasis on the Civil War.

Exhibits include dioramas and displays of daily life; Civil War weapons, flags, clothing, and other items of interest; and civilian and medical items. The museum also features a 4,000 volume library to assist visitors in tracing their roots back through this time period. Museum guides are available to direct visitors through the displays and help find information in the library.
Theme:
19th century culture in the Southern United States.