Louisville Kentucky Fire Department Headquarters
16S E 607645 N 4234867
The Louisville Fire Department Headquarters is on the National Register of Historic Places listed as "Art Deco" for its architectural style. Built in 1936 it had a two-story addition in 1965.
Location: Kentucky, United States

The architect was Brinton B. Davis. It was a WPA (Works Project Administration) project, and construction started in 1936 and completed in June 1937.
According to LouisvilleKy.gov's webpage on the history of the LFD (visit link)

1936 The cornerstone of Louisville's new $151,000 Central Fire Headquarters was finally laid. Mayor Nelville Miller paid just compliments, by saying, "The people of Louisville are proud of their firemen and their Fire Department." The new building, at 12th and Jefferson, was dedicated to the firemen's dedication, hard work and especially the sacrifice of their own lives to save others.

Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Government