President Andrew Johnson
This statue of the 17th President of the United States stands in downtown Greeneville, Tennessee.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Andrew Johnson was born on December 29, 1808, in Raleigh, North Carolina, and grew up in poverty. When Johnson was three, his father died. At the age of 10 he was apprenticed to a tailor, and at age 16 he and his brother ran away to Greeneville, Tennessee, where he found work as a tailor. Johnson married Eliza McCardle Johnson at the age of 19. He never attended any type of school; he credited his wife, with teaching him to read and write.

Mr. Johnson was elected to the Unite States Senate from Greeneville, Tennessee at the time the southern states were seceeding from the Union. Senator Johnson was the only southern Senator not to resign hs post upon secession, an became the most prominent War Democrat from the South. In 1862, President Abraham Lincoln appointed Senator Johnson military governor of Tennessee. Johnson was nomnate for Vice Presient and was elected with President Lincoln in November 1864.

On April 15, 1865, Presient Lincoln was assassnate and Andrew Johnson became the 17-President of the United States. Uring reconstruction his conciliatory policies tows the south and the speed that he wanted to rencorporate the former Confederates back into the Union found him in a bitter dispute with Radical Republicans.

It was these radical republicans in the House of Representatives who impeached him in 1868. President Johnson was tried in the Senate an aquitted by a single vote. Kansas Senator Emund G. Ross was the deciding vote that acquitted him.

Follow his term as President, Johnson ran unsuccessfully for the United States Senate in 1868 and from the House of Representatives in 1872. However in 1874 the Tennessee Legislature elected him to the the U. S. Senate and he served in that office from March 4, 1875 until his death on July 31, 1875.

On July 27, 1875, President Johnson suffered a stroke while visiting his daughter in Elizabethton, Tennessee. On July 31,1875, President Johnson suffere a second stroke and died at the age of 66. President Johnson’s body was returned to Greeneville a few days later and was buried atop Signal Hill, which is today part of the Andrew Johnson National Cemetery.

This statue of President Andrew Johnson stand at the corner of Depot an College Streets in Downtown Greeneville, Tennessee.