Manti Utah Temple
12S E 445223 N 4347266
The Manti Utah Temple (formerly the Manti Temple) is the fifth constructed temple of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.
Location: Utah, United States

The LDS temple in Manti was announced on June 25, 1875 by Brigham Young. The Salt Lake Temple had been announced years before in 1847 but construction was still underway and would be until 1893, so the Manti Temple was built along with the St. George and Logan temples to satisfy the church's immediate need for temples. The site for the temple was Manti Stone Quarry, a large hill in the area. It had been prophesied numerous times since the beginning of settlement in the area that this would be the site of the temple. When Brigham Young announced the building of the temple he also announced that the 27-acre plot would now be known as "Temple Hill."

The temple was completed in 1888, and a private dedication was held on May 17, 1888 with the prayer given by Wilford Woodruff. Three public dedications were held on May 21-23 1888, and were directed by Lorenzo Snow.

During the construction of the Salt Lake Temple from 1853-1893, the Manti Utah Temple was the location of the Holy of Holies.