Summit Grove Lodge, Ridgefield, Washington
10T E 525622 N 5076784
Construction of the country-style lodge building and eight log cabins began in 1926 or 1927 on the Pacific Highway. Guests included President Roosevelt, Shirley Temple, Jack Benny, Stan Laurel and Oliver Hardy, John Dillinger, Clark Gable and others.
Location: Washington, United States

According to the web page, this site hosted one of the very first eating houses in the state of Washington in 1840. Headley’s Camp, as the property was then known, was a popular rest stop for travelers before crossing the Lewis River by barge.

A range of services were provided to travelers as the road evolved into the Pacific Highway. Initially livestock feed and wagon repair was offered to the horse and wagon travelers that came through the area, but what travelers in those days appreciated most was the “eat house”, a welcome stop to rest, catch up on the news of the day, and of course, eat.

In the early 1900’s, the Curtis family purchased 15 of the 25 original acres, opening what they called “Fountain and Barbecue”—an eight chair cafe.

In 1923, a single gasoline pump was installed as automobile travel became more popular.

Construction of the country-style lodge building and eight log cabins began in 1926 or 1927 by William and Mary Marshall. Features included a Shell Station, home-cooking, a tavern and a 15 acre park. Guests at the Lodge included President Roosevelt, Ulysses S. Grant, Cornelius Vanderbilt, Shirley Temple, Jack Benny, Stan Laurel and Oliver Hardy, John Dillinger, Clark Gable and others.

The Columbus Day Storm of 1963 did extensive damage and the building was damaged by fire in 1980.

The Millers purchased the place and began restoration in 1998. Although accommodations are not available at this time one cabin still stands across the road, and one cabin is on the property. Each of the eight cabins included 'hot running water and a bath' for travelers. Summit Grove is now on the Register of Historic Places.

The Amenities • Five Acres of Charm & Scenic Beauty • 2,300 Square Feet of "Main Event" Area • 20 Foot Ceilings, Cedar Beams and Floor • Majestic Rock Fireplace • Original Cedar-Logs Walls • 1,700 Square Foot Outside Deck • Courtyard • Half-acre grassy area for outdoor events • Nature Trails Teeming with Wildlife

Directions: About 20 Minutes North of Portland take the La Center Exit 16 off I-5. Turn Right. Stay on La Center Road to Timmen Road. Turn Right on Timmen Road for 1/2 mile to Summit Grove.

Instructions for logging waymark: A photograph is required of you (or your GPS receiver, if you are waymarking solo) and the place.

State: Washington

Nearest City: Ridgefield