Riverside Honors Those Who Served in World War II - Riverside, NJ
18T E 503435 N 4432033
This is a large, stone, memorial marker in Riverside, NJ. This memorial is set in a small, triangular park. There are two other monuments adorning this park as well.
Location: New Jersey, United States

I was surprised to see how many fallen service men and women came from this area. It is very sad. There is also a Korean & Vietnam War memorial stone/marker next to this memorial. About 40 feet away is a WW I memorial which towers over the entire park. From Google Earth you can see its shadow. There is a nice web site to learn more about Riverside and the Riverside Historical Society. The Historical Society meets the 3rd Wednesday of every month, at 7:30 p.m. at the Methodist Church on Washington Street. All are welcome!
Property Permission: Public

Access instructions: Park along Lafayette Street and walk 30 feet to the waymark.